Endorsement Policy

CFA’s endorsement process helps CFA identify the best candidates for legislative and constitutional office, and helps candidates learn more about CFA and the CSU.

CFA members interview and evaluate candidates based on their views on a range of issues including, but not limited to, collective bargaining rights, funding for the CSU, and public accountability regarding the use of funds.

Help CFA’s program by contributing to CFA political funds. Learn more here.

Paid for by California Faculty Association. Not authorized by a candidate or a candidate controlled committee.

2022 Endorsements

CFA will post to this page as members move through the endorsement process for 2022 elections. Check back for updates!

Need to look up your district?

Gavin Newsom

Governor
Primary Election: June 7
Eleni Kounalakis Headshot

Eleni Kounalakis

lieutenant governor
Primary Election: June 7
Rob Bonta Headshot

Rob Bonta

Attoryney General
Primary Election: June 7

Malia Cohen

State Controller
Primary Election: June 7
Ricardo Lara Headshot

Ricardo Lara

Insurance Commissioner
Primary Election: June 7
Shirley Weber Headshot

Shirley Weber

Secretary of State
Primary Election: June 7
Tony Thurmond Headshot

Tony Thurmond

Superintendent of PUblic Instruction
Primary Election: June 7
Fiona Ma Headshot

Fiona Ma

State Treasurer
Primary Election: June 7
Mullissa Willette Headshot

Mullissa Willette

CalPErs – special public agency member election
Primary Election: May 16
Ken Cooley Headshot

Ken Cooley

Assembly district 7
Primary Election: June 7

Eric Guerra

Assemlby District 10
Primary Election: June 7
Sara Aminzadeh Headshot

Sara Aminzadeh

Assembly District 12
Primary Election: June 7
Head shot of Matt Haney

Matt Haney

Assembly DisTrict 17
Special Election: February 15
Jennifer Esteen Headshot

Jennifer Esteen

Assembly District 20
Primary Election: June 7
Jessica Self Headshot

Jessica Self

Assembly District 22
Primary Election: June 7
Alex Lee Headshot

Alex Lee

Assembly District 24
Primary Election: June 7
Esmeralda Soria Headshot

Esmeralda Soria

assembly district 27
Primary Election: June 7
Dawn Addis Headshot

Dawn Addis

Assembly District 30
Primary Election: June 7
Andrea Rosenthal Headshot

Andrea Rosenthal

Assembly district 39
Primary Election: June 7

Pilar Schiavo

Assembly District 40
Primary Election: June 7
Christy Holstege Headshot

Christy Holstege

Assembly District 47
Primary Election: June 7
Head shot of Mike Fong

Mike Fong

Assembly DisTrict 49
Special Election: February 15
Rick Chavez Zbur Headshot

Rick Chavez Zbur

Assembly district 51
Primary Election: June 7

Wendy Carrillo

Assembly District 52
Primary Election: June 7
Esther Portillo Headshot

Esther Portillo

Assembly District 60
Primary Election: June 7
Elizabeth Alcantar Headshot 2

Elizabeth Alcantar

Assembly District 64
Primary Election: June 7

Mike Gipson

Assembly District 65
Primary Election: June 7

Josh Lowenthal

Assembly district 69
Primary Election: June 7
Tim Robertson Headshot

Tim Robertson

Senate District 4
Primary Election: June 7
Paula Villescaz Headshot

Paula Villescaz

SEnate District 6
Primary Election: June 7
Dave Jones Headshot

Dave Jones

Senate District 8
Primary Election: June 7
Aisha Wahab Headshot

Aisha Wahab

Senate District 10
Primary Election: June 7
Anna Caballero Headshot

Anna Caballero

Senate District 14
Primary Election: June 7
Melissa Hurtado Headshot 2

Melissa Hurtado

Senate District 16
Primary Election: June 7
Lola Smallwood-Cuevas Headshot

Lola Smallwood-Cuevas

Senate district 28
Primary Election: June 7
Catherine Blakespear Headshot

Catherine Blakespear

Senate district 38
Primary Election: June 7

Additional Endorsements

Mike McGuire Headshot

Mike McGuire

Senate District 2
Primary Election: June 7
Bill Dodd Headshot

Bill Dodd

Senate district 3
Primary Election: June 7

Susan Talamantes Eggman

senate district 5
Primary Election: June 7

Nancy Skinner

senate district 7
Primary Election: June 7
Scott Wiener Headshot

Scott Wiener

Senate district 11
Primary Election: June 7
Josh Becker Headshot

Josh Becker

senate District 13
Primary Election: June 7
Dave Cortese Headshot

Dave Cortese

senate district 15
Primary Election: June 7
John Laird Headshot

John Laird

senate district 17
Primary Election: June 7
Monique Limon Headshot

Monique Limon

senate district 17
Primary Election: June 7

Ben Allen

senate district 24
Primary Election: June 7
Anthony Portantino Headshot

Anthony Portantino

Senate district 25
Primary Election: June 7
Maria Elena Durazo Headshot

Maria Elena Durazo

senate district 26
Primary Election: June 7
Bob Archuleta Headshot

Bob Archuleta

senate district 30
Primary Election: June 7

Lena Gonzalez

Senate district 33
Primary Election: June 7

Josh Newman

Senate district 34
Primary Election: June 7

Steven Bradford

senate district 35
Primary Election: June 7
Tom Umberg Headshot

Tom Umberg

senate district 36
Primary Election: June 7
Dave Min Headshot

Dave Min

senate district 37
Primary Election: June 7
Toni Atkins Headshot

Toni Atkins

senate district 39
Primary Election: June 7
Jim Wood Headshot

Jim Wood

Assembly District 2
Primary Election: June 7
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry Headshot

Cecilia Aguiar-Curry

Assembly district 4
Primary Election: June 7

Kevin McCarty

assembly district 6
Primary Election: June 7
Buffy Wicks Headshot

Buffy Wicks

Assembly District 14
Primary Election: June 7
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan Headshot

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan

assembly district 16
Primary Election: June 7
Mia Bonta Headshot

Mia Bonta

assembly district 18
Primary Election: June 7
Phil Ting Headshot

Phil Ting

assembly district 19
Primary Election: June 7
Marc Berman Headshot

Marc Berman

Assembly District 23
Primary Election: June 7

Ash Kalra

Assembly district 25
Primary Election: June 7
Evan Low Headshot

Evan Low

assembly district 26
Primary Election: June 7
Robert Rivas Headshot

Robert Rivas

Assembly district 29
Primary Election: June 7

Joaquin Arambula

Assembly district 31
Primary Election: June 7
Eduardo Garcia Headshot

Eduardo Garcia

assembly district 36
Primary Election: June 7
Steve Bennett Headshot

Steve Bennett

Assembly district 38
Primary Election: June 7
Chris Holden Headshot

Chris Holden

assembly district 41
Primary Election: June 7

Jacqui Irwin

assembly district 42
Primary Election: June 7
Luz Rivas Headshot

Luz Rivas

assembly district 43
Primary Election: June 7
Jesse Gabriel Headshot

Jesse Gabriel

assembly district 46
Primary Election: June 7

Eloise Gomez-Reyes

Assembly District 50
Primary Election: June 7

Miguel Santiago

assembly district 54
Primary Election: June 7

Isaac Bryan

assembly District 55
Primary Election: June 7
Lisa Calderon Headshot

Lisa Calderon

assembly district 56
Primary Election: June 7

Reggie Jones-Sawyer

assembly district 57
Primary Election: June 7
Sabrina Cervantes Headshot

Sabrina Cervantes

assembly district 58
Primary Election: June 7
Phillip Chen Headshot

Phillip Chen

assemlby District 59
Primary Election: June 7

Anthony Rendon

assembly district 62
Primary Election: June 7

Chris Ward

assembly district 78
Primary Election: June 7

Akilah Weber

assembly district 79
Primary Election: June 7

Stay Informed

Sign up for Headlines, weekly email updates on CFA news, bargaining updates, faculty rights, and contract news.

Useful Resources

Find helpful links on donating to CFA’s PAC fund and more!

Join CFA
Scroll To Top